Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 8, 2022


Network Travel Experiences, Inc. dba SWAT, its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “SWAT”, “we”, “our” or “us”) respect the privacy of our users (“you” or “user”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, process, share and safeguard Personal Information we collect from you, or that you provide to us. We may collect information from you or you may provide information to us in connection with your use of our websites, emails, social media sites, apps, and box offices (altogether the “Services”). It also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your Personal Information, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns.


Please read this Policy carefully so that you understand your rights in relation to your Personal Information, and how we will collect, use and process your Personal Information. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or any part thereof, you should not access or use any part of the Services. If you change your mind in the future, you must stop using the Services and you may exercise your rights in relation to your Personal Information as set out in this Policy.


If you are a California resident, please also review our California Resident Privacy Notice at the end of this policy for more information about the types of personal information we collect and disclose, as well as how to exercise your rights under California law.


  1. Personal Information We Collect 


We collect Personal Information about you from different sources listed below. In this Policy, “Personal Information” means any information related to an identified or identifiable individual, and does not include data whereby personally identifiable information has been removed (such as anonymous data).


Information Provided by You



Information Collected via Automated Means



Information Collected from Other Sources


We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for our purposes. Aggregated data may be derived from your Personal Information but is not Personal Information as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate data about your use of our Services to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your Personal Information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as Personal Information which will be used in accordance with this Policy. 


  1. How We Use Personal Information

We will use your Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes:










  1. Our Use of European Personal Information


If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), the UK or Switzerland we only process your Personal Information when we have a valid legal basis.






  1. How We Use Cookies and Similar Technologies 

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. They contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.


Our sebsite uses cookies, beacons, invisible tags, and similar technologies (collectively “cookies”) to collect information about your browsing activities and to distinguish you from other users of our sebsite. This aids your experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the functionality of our website.


We use the following cookies:




 

You can block cookies by setting your internet browser to block some or all or cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

  1. Who we Share Your Information With 


We disclose Personal Information about you with the following recipients and in the following circumstances:








  1. Your Rights and Choices


We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:




We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.


Your European Privacy Rights


If you are in the EEA, the UK or Switzerland you also have the following additional rights in relation to your Personal Information that we hold.






Please note that, prior to any response to the exercise of such rights, we will require you to verify your identity. In addition, we may have valid legal reasons to refuse your request and will inform you if that is the case. For more information on your rights, please email privacy.queries@pollen.co.

  1. Cross-Border Data Transfers


If you provide us with your Personal Information when using the Services from EEA, Switzerland or the UK or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your Personal Information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. 

We may transfer your Personal Information outside of the EEA. When we do so, we shall ensure that relevant safeguards are in place to afford adequate protection for your Personal Information. Further details regarding the relevant safeguards can be obtained from us on request.  


  1. Children’s Privacy


Our website is not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you learn that a child has provided us with Personal Information in violation of this Policy, please contact us as indicated below.


  1. Third parties


The Services may contain features or links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, and governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the Services. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through the Services and we encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with your Personal Information. 

  1. Data Retention


SWAT stores all Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Policy, or for as long as we are required to do so by law or in order to comply with a regulatory obligation. When deleting Personal Information, we will take measures to render such Personal Information irrecoverable or irreproducible, and the electronic files which contain Personal Information will be permanently deleted.


  1. Data Security

We use certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of Personal Information that we collect and maintain. However, the transfer of Personal Information through the internet will carry its own inherent risks and we do not guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the internet. You make any such transfer at your own risk.


  1. Changes to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices. It is our policy to post any changes we make to this Policy online. The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. Please monitor our website and this Policy periodically to check for any changes. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the website home page.

  1. Complaints 

If you wish to lodge a complaint about how we process your Personal Information, please contact us at privacy.queries@pollen.co. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint as soon as possible. You may also lodge a claim with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK or the data protection supervisory authority in the EU country in which you live or work, where you believe we have infringed data protection laws.


  1. Our Contact Information

SWAT is the entity responsible for the processing of your Personal Information, and for the purpose of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is the data controller in respect of the processing of your Personal Information. If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to exercise your rights with respect to your Personal Information, please contact us by email at privacy.queries@pollen.co.

California Resident Privacy Notice


This California Resident Privacy Notice supplements the information and disclosures contained above in our Privacy Policy. It applies to individuals residing in California from whom we collect Personal Information as a business under the CCPA.


Categories of personal information that we collect and disclose:


  1. Identifiers.  Examples: Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, passport number, or other similar identifiers. We also sell this information by providing it to business partners and sponsors for events that you have elected to attend.
  2. Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e).  Examples: Name, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance information, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.
  3. Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law.  Examples: Medical condition.
  4. Commercial Information.  Examples: Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  5. Biometric Information.  Examples: Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity, such as imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
  6. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information.  Examples: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.
  7. Geolocation Data.  Example: IP address.
  8. Sensory Information.  Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
  9. Professional or Employment-Related Information.  Examples: Job application or resume information, past and current job history, and job performance information.
  10. Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99).  Examples: Records that are directly related to a student maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.
  11. Inferences Drawn from Personal Information.  Examples: Consumer profiles reflecting a consumer’s preferences and characteristics.


     Use of Personal Information 


We collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the specific business and commercial purposes below:


  1. Providing Services: Providing our services.
  2. Communicating: Communicating with you, providing you with updates and other information relating to our services and products, providing information that you request, responding to comments and questions, and otherwise providing customer support.
  3. Social Network Support: Updating your status on social networks, sending messages on your behalf to your social networks, and providing other features and services to you.
  4. Connecting Third Party Services: Facilitating the connection of third-party services or applications, such as social networks.
  5. Marketing: Marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.
  6. Personalization: Personalizing your experience on our services, such as presenting tailored content.
  7. Sending Messages: Sending you text messages or push notifications.
  8. Facilitating Payments: Facilitating transactions and payments.
  9. Providing Services: Providing our services.
  10. Communicating: Communicating with you, providing you with updates and other information relating to our services and products, providing information that you request, responding to comments and questions, and otherwise providing customer support.
  11. Social Network Support: Updating your status on social networks, sending messages on your behalf to your social networks, and providing other features and services to you.
  12. Connecting Third Party Services: Facilitating the connection of third-party services or applications, such as social networks.
  13. Marketing: Marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.
  14. Personalization: Personalizing your experience on our services, such as presenting tailored content.
  15. Sending Messages: Sending you text messages or push notifications.
  16. Facilitating Payments: Facilitating transactions and payments.
  17. Deidentification and Aggregation: Deidentifying and aggregating information collected through our services and using it for lawful purposes.
  18. Job Applications: Processing your job application. 
  19. Safety Issues: Responding to trust and safety issues that may arise.
  20. Compliance: For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency.
  21. Auditing Interactions: Auditing related to your interaction with our services and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with other standards.
  22. Fraud and Incident Prevention: Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  23. Debugging: Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  24. Transient Use: Short-term, transient use.
  25. Contracting Vendors: Contracting with vendors and service providers to perform services on our behalf or on their behalf, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.
  26. Research: Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  27. Improving Our Services: Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our services.
  28. Enabling Transactions: Otherwise enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction.


Notified Purpose: For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.


Collection of Personal Information 


In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we have collected Personal Information from the following categories of sources:


  1. You/Your Devices: You or your devices directly.
  2. Users: Other users of our services.
  3. Affiliates.
  4. Advertising Networks.
  5. Analytics Providers.
  6. Social Networks.
  7. Resellers: Consumer data brokers.
  8. Partners: Business partners.
  9. Public: Publicly accessible sources. 


Disclosure of Personal Information 


In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we disclosed your Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:


  1. Advertising Providers: Advertising technology companies, such as advertising networks.
  1. ISPs: Internet service providers.
  1. Analytics Providers.
  1. Social Networks.
  1. Affiliates.
  1. Vendors: Vendors and service providers.
  1. Integrated Third Parties: Third parties integrated into our services.
  1. Advertising Providers: Advertising technology companies, such as advertising networks.
  1. ISPs: Internet service providers.
  1. Analytics Providers.
  1. Social Networks.
  1. Affiliates.
  1. Vendors: Vendors and service providers.
  1. Integrated Third Parties: Third parties integrated into our services.
  1. Third Parties as Legally Required: Third parties as required by law and similar disclosures.
  1. Third Parties in Merger/Acquisition: Third parties in connection with a merger, sale, or asset transfer.

Personal Information we share: Identifiers, Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e), Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law, Commercial Information, Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, Geolocation Data, Inferences Drawn from Personal Information.


Your California Privacy Rights 


If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights. 


Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information collected, sold, or disclosed by us; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or sold by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; (4) categories of third parties with whom we disclosed or sold Personal Information; and (5) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months.


Right to Delete. Subject to certain exceptions, you may submit a verifiable request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.


Verification. Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. To verify your access or deletion request, please authenticate your account by logging into your account.


Right to Opt Out. In some circumstances, you may opt out of the sale of your Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information.


Right to Equal Service and Price. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.


Shine the Light. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information with nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing uses as contemplated by California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code § 1798.83), unless we have your permission.


Submit Requests. To exercise your rights under the CCPA please send an email to gdpr.queries@pollen.co.


Authorizing an Agent. If you are acting as an authorized agent to make a request to know, delete, or opt out on behalf of a California resident, email us at gdpr.queries@pollen.co and attach a written authorization signed by the resident.


Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this notice or our processing activities please email us at gdpr.queries@pollen.co or write to us at: SWAT, PO Box 231736, 5940 S. Rainbow Boulevard, Las Vegas, NV, US 89118.


Last Reviewed and Updated: March 8, 2022